CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H243801 LOR
[…] See also, HQ H255172 dated November 24, 2014.

Proof of use of imported articles in remanufacture is discussed under 19 C.F.R. § 54.6(d). This section provides the following:

(d) If satisfactory proof of use of the articles in remanufacture by melting, or in processing by shredding, shearing, compacting, or similar processing which rendered them fit only for the recovery of the metal content, is furnished within the prescribed time, the entry shall be liquidated without the assessment of duty on the covered articles. If proof is not filed within 3 years from the date of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, or the use does not warrant the classification claimed, the entry shall be liquidated without any exemption from duty under subheading 9817.00.80 or 9817.00.90, HTSUS.

As used in this section, the phrase “in connection with the entry” means any time before liquidation of the entry or within the period during which a reliquidation may be completed (§ 113.43(c).