CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H243801 LOR
[…] Therefore, a claim for free entry under … subheading 9817.00.90, HTSUS, supported by a statement of intent may be filed at any time before liquidation of the entry or within the period during which a valid reliquidation may be completed.

Under certain conditions, as discussed at 19 C.F.R. § 113.43(c) free-entry documents may be accepted prior to liquidation or within the period during which a valid reliquidation may be completed. 19 C.F.R. § 113.43(c) provides the following:

(c) Acceptance of a free-entry or reduced-duty document prior to liquidation. When a bond is given for the production of any free-entry or reduced-duty document and a satisfactory document is produced prior to liquidation of the entry or within the period during which a valid reliquidation may be completed, provided the failure to file was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, it shall be accepted as satisfying the requirement that it be filed in connection with the entry, and the bond charge for its production shall be cancelled.